Vous êtes maintenant dans la zone de contenu principale

Computational Sciences (M.Sc.)

Study advanced applications of computer science and how it can help people in everyday life.

Survol

Apply your knowledge to improve many daily functions, from complex operations to everyday solutions.

Use the theory and application of computer science and mathematics to find solutions to many real-world problems.

Study a wide range of subjects from theory and math to cutting-edge developments in robotics, computer vision, intelligent systems, bioinformatics, and other exciting areas. Prepare for the design and use of sophisticated computational methods in research and industry.

Areas of study include theoretical and applied computer science, software engineering, scientific computation, high-performance computing, applied mathematics, statistics and mathematical modeling methods and techniques to solve business, industrial, medical, and scientific problems.

Éléments clés

Solve complex problems, design experiments with both the computer and algorithms.
Apply your creativity, curiosity, design, and communication skills with those from other fields.

Perspectives de carrière

Systems analyst, consultant, database design and implementation, education, graduate studies, web development, networking and security, software developer.

Est-ce que ce programme vous intéresse?

Regardez en profondeur les détails du programme, les cours et les options de diplôme!

Détails du programme

Membres du corps professoral

Core Faculty Members

Abou-Rabia,Osman: Parallel Numerical Methods

Abdel-Dayem, Amr: Medical Imaging; Image Segmentation; Image Processing and Compression

Adamic, Peter: Survival Analysis; Nonparametric Statistics; Acturial Mathematics

Boudjellaba, Hafida: Time Series; Prey-Predator Models

Colin, Fabrice: Variational Methods in Partial Differential Equations;  Numerical Simulations of Partial Differential Equations

Czapor, Stephanie: Symbolic Computations

Gningue, Youssou: Optimization; Operations Research

Grewal, Ratvinder: Human-Computer Interaction; Human Aspects of IT; Data Visualization; Game Design

Johnson, Julia: Granular Computing; Data Mining; Data Reduction in Big Data

Koczkodal, Waldemar: Decision and Expert Systems; Knowledge-Based Systems; System Analysis

Meyer, Ralf: High-Performance Computing; Nanostructured Materials; Phonic Crystals

Passi, Kalpdrum: Bioinformatics; Data Mining; Cloud Computing; Web Data Management

Sawyer, Patrice: Harmonic Analysis on Symmetric Spaces, Generalized Spherical Functions

Serghini, Abdellatif: Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, Finite Element & Volume Methods

 

Associated Faculty

Arteca, Gustavo: Theoretical and Computational Chemistry

Appanna, Vasu: Metabolism

Chitov, Gennady: Strongly Correlated Fermions; Low-Dimensional Magnetism; Cosmology

Kumar, Aseem: Cytokine and Transcription Factor Regulation; Apoptosis: Bacterial DNA and RNA

Merritt, Thomas: Genomics and Bioinformatics

 

Adjunct Members in Other Programs

Fava, Lorrie (MIRARCO): Ventilation and Production Optimization

Haibin Zhu (Nipissing University) Role-Based Collaboration, Adaptive Collaboration, Group Performance Optimization,  Software Engineering,   Service Computing and Cloud Computing, Computer-Supported Cooperative Work, Human Computer Interaction

Amr Abdel-Dayem

Amr Abdel-Dayem

$fac.dept}
Osman Abou-Rabia

Osman Abou-Rabia

$fac.dept}
Peter Adamic

Peter Adamic

$fac.dept}
Vasu Appanna

Vasu Appanna

$fac.dept}
Gustavo Arteca

Gustavo Arteca

$fac.dept}
Hafida Boudjellaba

Hafida Boudjellaba

$fac.dept}
Gennady Chitov

Gennady Chitov

$fac.dept}
Fabrice Colin

Fabrice Colin

$fac.dept}
Stephanie Czapor

Stephanie Czapor

$fac.dept}
Youssou Gningue

Youssou Gningue

$fac.dept}
Ratvinder Grewal

Ratvinder Grewal

$fac.dept}
Michael Herman

Michael Herman

$fac.dept}
Waldemar Koczkodaj

Waldemar Koczkodaj

$fac.dept}
Aseem Kumar

Aseem Kumar

$fac.dept}
Aaron Langille

Aaron Langille

$fac.dept}
Thomas Markovich

Thomas Markovich

$fac.dept}
Thomas Merritt

Thomas Merritt

$fac.dept}
Ralf Meyer

Ralf Meyer

$fac.dept}
Kalpdrum Passi

Kalpdrum Passi

$fac.dept}
Patrice Sawyer

Patrice Sawyer

$fac.dept}
Abdellatif Serghini

Abdellatif Serghini

$fac.dept}